People

Faculty & Staff

Elizabeth Athens headshot

Elizabeth Athens

Assistant Professor of Art History

headshot of assistant professor clare benson, shot in black and white

Clare Benson

Assistant Professor of Photography

Monica Bock

Professor of Sculpture and Ceramic Art

Boylan

Alexis Boylan

Professor of Art History and Africana Studies Institute

Pamela Bramble

Associate Professor of Painting

Daniel Buttrey

Coordinator, Digital Art Service Lab

Douglas Degges

Douglas Degges

Assistant Professor of Painting and Drawing

Cora Lynn Deibler

Professor of Illustration

Ray DiCapua

Professor of Sculpture and Drawing

José Falconi

Assistant Professor of Art History and Human Rights

R

Robin Greeley

Associate Professor of Art History

Bianca Ibarlucea

Visiting Assistant Professor of Graphic Design

UConn Leaf

Gary Krewson

Machine Shop Engineer/Manager

A photo of Emily Larned.

Emily Larned

Assistant Professor of Graphic Design

A photo of Kathryn Moore sitting in front of a bookshelf.

Kathryn Moore

Assistant Professor of Art History

Kathryn Myers

Professor of Painting

John O'Donnell

Associate Professor of Printmaking

Art History at UConn

Michael Orwicz

Associate Professor of Art History

Alison Paul

Associate Professor of Illustration/Animation

Janet Pritchard

Professor of Photography

Photo of John Richardson

John Richardson

Department Head

black and white headshot of assistant professor Chris Sancomb

Christopher Sancomb

Assistant Professor of Industrial Design

Laurie Sloan

Associate Professor of Printmaking

Judith Thorpe

MFA Program Director & Professor of Photography

Edvin Yegir

Associate Professor of Graphic Design

Mark Zurolo

Associate Professor of Graphic Design

Graduate Students

Mahsa Attaran

Class of 2025

Corbett Berger

Class of 2022

Logan Bishop

Class of 2024

Amira Brown

Class of 2025

Rafael Concepcion

Class of 2022

Jennifer Davies

Class of 2024

Monica Hamilton

Class of 2025

Kenneth Heyne

Class of 2024

Hanieh Kashani

Class of 2025

Ashanté Kindle

Class of 2022

Catherine Nelson

Class of 2023

Andrea Pérez

Class of 2022

Thomas Pilnik

Class of 2023

Nathanael Read

Class of 2023

Anna Schwartz

Class of 2025

Kelsey Skordal

Class of 2022

Rossie Stearns

Class of 2024

Noah Thompson

Class of 2024

Megan Tresca

Class of 2023

Kelsey Tynik

Class of 2023

Professors Emeritus

Thomas Bruhn

Adjunct Professor of Art History
Director Emeritus, William Benton Museum of Art

John Craig

Emeritus Professor of Photography

Deborah Dancy

Emerita Professor of Painting

Jean Givens

Emerita Professor of Art History

Margo Machida

Emerita Professor of Art History & Asian American Studies, PhD

Gus Mazzocca

Emeritus Professor of Printmaking