University of Connecticut University of UC Title Fallback Connecticut

School of Fine ArtsArt & Art History Department

Visiting Artists and Scholars

Each year, guest artists, designers, and scholars join us to talk about their work, offer master classes, and critique undergraduate and graduate student work. Below are some of the visitors we have welcomed.

Recent Visiting Artists:

Previous Visiting Artists and Scholars:

  • Sally Smart – Puppetry
  • Shirin Neshat – Photographer, Filmmaker
  • Marina Abramovic – Performance
  • Svetlana Alpers – Art Historian, Professor
  • Janine Antoni – Performance, Sculpture, Photography
  • Janet Biggs -Video, Photography, Performance
  • Albert Chong – Photography, Sculpture, Installation
  • Sue Coe – Artist, Illustrator
  • Susanna Coffey -Painter
  • Petah Coyne -Sculpture, Photography
  • Renee Cox – Photography, Lecture, Curator
  • Gregory Crewdson – Photography
  • Thomas Crow -Art historian and critic
  • Rudy Gutierrez – Illustrator
  • Edgar Heap-of-Birds – Multimedia
  • Alfredo Jaar – Architect, Filmmaker
  • Sally Mann – Photographer
  • Kerry James Marshall – Painter
  • Paul Pfeiffer – Sculpture, Photography, Video
  • Robert Storr – Curator, Critic, Painter, Academic
  • Nari Ward – Sculpture
  • Thierry Blancpain – Typographer, Grilli Type, Switzerland
  • Steve Ellis – Convocation Speaker, Comic Artist and Graphic Novelist
  • Joan Jonas – Video and Performance
  • Prem Krishnamurthy – Graphic Designer, Project Projects, NYC
  • Ted and Betsy Lewin – Illustrators
  • Min Ji Lee – Graphic Designer, Typographer, Pentagram, NYC
  • Ross MacDonald – Printmaker and Illustrator
  • Barbara McClintock – Illustrator, Author, Guest Critic
  • Louise Menzies – Artist-in-Residence, Printmaker, Perforamnce, Installation
  • Jong Oh – Installation Artist
  • Murray Tinkelman – Illustrator, Illustration Historian
  • James Welling – Photographer, Painter
  • Carrier Mae Weems – Photographer and Multi-media Artist
  • Peter D. Barberie – Convocation Speaker, Curator of Photographs, Philadelphia Museum of Art
  • Holland Cotter – Convocation Speaker, Art Critic, New York Times
  • John Curtis – Keeper of the Department of the Middle East, British Museum, and CEO, Iran Heritage Foundation
  • Susan Downey – Professor, UCLA Cotsen Institute of Archaeology
  • Cecelia Klein – Professor, UCLA Cotsen Institute of Archaeology, Aztec art, ideology and politics
  • Marc van de Mieroop – Professor of Ancient Near East & Ancient Egypt, Columbia University
  • Yong Soon Min – Curator, “THERE: Sites of Korean Diaspora”
  • Stephen Murray – Professor of Medieval Art History and Director of Art Humanities, Columbia University
  • Barbara Pollack – Arts Writer, Contemporary Chinese Art – ARTnews and the New York Times
  • Roberta Smith – Art Critic, New York Times
  • Doris Sommer – Director of the Cultural Agents Initiative, Harvard University